Project/Area Number |
05452197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMARU Keikichi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10127102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kazutoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70252476)
MOSHNYAGA Vasily Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (40243050)
ONODERA Hidetoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80160927)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Reuse of Design Procedure / Analog LSI / Design Methodology of Analog LSI / Analog ASIC / Symbolic Layout / Knowledge Aquisition / Reuse of Design Knowledge / LSI Design System / 設計知識獲得 / アナログCAD / モジュールジェネレータ / アナログ回路合成 / アナログレイアウト合成 / アナログ回路最適化 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an efficient design method for Analog LSIs that utilizes design procedures which are automatically acquired from a design process of a designer. We have applied the design methodology to circuit design and layout design of analog LSIs, and verified the effectiveness experimentally. Our achievements are summarized as follows. 1.Development of a circuit design method that acquires and reuses design procedures. We have developed IDL (Interactive Design Language) for describing design procedures. The procedure can be reused for automatic design. 2.Development of a layout design method that acquires and reuses design procedures The design procedure operated by a designer is stored. It is augmented with information required for generalization. Resulting procedure can be reused for generating layout under different set of parameters. 3.Development of a prototype design system GUIDE that store and reuses design procedures The above two methods have been implemented into a prototype design system GUIDE.GUIDE system provide an interactive design environment for a designer. When he completes his desigh, his design procedure is captured in the form of IDL.It can be reused for automatic design. 4.Application of the design system Two systems have been developed using GUIDE system. They are an automatic characterization system for LSI Libraries and a parameter extraction system of MOSFET models. Both systems are verified to be effective through the use in the development of actual LSIs.