New Alignment Method of Liquid-Crystal Moleculas Based on the Geometrical Surface Structure of the Rubbed Substrate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hidehiro  Hachinohe Inst.Tech., Dept.Electrical Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30134018)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / Electronic Display Device / Control of Molecular Alignment / Continuum Theory / Rubbing / Tilt Angle / Electrically Controlled Birefringence Effect / Guest-Host Interactions / 垂直配向 / 連続体 / ダイレクタ
Research Abstract
A new alignment technique of small tilted homeotropic alignment using rubbing method (THR method) has advantage in obtaining large area uniformity and productivity because of non-requirement of large equipment. This project examined the applicability of this method for display device. Tilted homeotropic alignment becomes important recently because it is necessary for the positive type Guest-Host LCDs and highly multiplexed ECB type LCDs. The evaporation method followed by homeotropic treatment gives small tilted homeotropic alignment of liquid-crystal molecules is obtained by evaporation followed by homeotropic treatment, but the method needs a vacuum equipment. The investigator has proposed a new alignment technique of small tilted homeotropic alignment using rubbing method (THR) method without evaporation processes. The experimental results indicated that the mechanism of the tilted alignment closely related to the rubbed surface structure of the substrate.
In the research, the geometrical structure of the alignment surface was observed and its applicability for display device was discussed. As the results, the followings are clarified. The oblique evaporation method has disadvantage in obtaining large area uniformity and producibility because of requirement of large vacuum equipment. The THR method, however, does not need the oblique evaporation and is able to be applied to the display with infinite area. Therefore, it is suitable for large area display and mass-production.