Multidimensional digital signal processing systems for the next generation visual communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20005317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70153004)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMultidimensional digital filter / Adaptive signal processing / System indentification / Visual signal processing / Noise reduction / ディジタルフィルタ / 適応フィルタ / 多次元信号処理 / 適応ディジタルフィルタ / 高精細映像 / 並列信号処理
Research Abstract
This research studies multidimensional adaptive filters for the next generation visual communication.
2-D adaptive filter structures with lattice and direct forms and 2-D adaptive algorithms are proposed based on the LMS algorithm. These filter structures are applied to system identification and adaptive line enhancer in order to demonstrate their fast convergence speed and high ability of noise reduction.
Parallel separable 2-D adaptive filter structures are proposed based on the LMS algorithm. The most important features of these adaptive filters are ease of filter stability test and the possibility of arallel implementation. These adaptive filters need very few computational requirements such as O (n) - O (n^2) computations while conventional adaptive filters need O (n^2) - O (n^3) , where n is the order of adaptive filters.