Project/Area Number |
05452203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiromi Osaka University, Communication Eng.Accociate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10093387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODE Hidiki Osaka University, Communication Eng.Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20243181)
YAMAMOTO Miki Osaka University, Communication Eng.Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (30210561)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Wireless LAN / ATM LAN / Capture Effect / Self-Organizing / Traffic Control / ATM-LAN / マルチチャネル / 捕捉効果 |
Research Abstract |
With development of optical fiber which enables high speed transmission, wired communication network are going to transmit multimedia traffic. With this trend, wireless LAN has been thought to treat multimedia traffic. This study were aiming at development a next generation LAN which integrates wired high speed network and wireless LAN and obtained the following results. 1. Self-organizing method was porposed, which has flexibility for topological change of LAN.Performance of the method was evaluated with computer simulation and the simulation results show its efficiency. 2. Parallel transmission method was proposed, which enables high speed transmission even in wireless channel. In this method, ATM cells are transmitted in multiple wireless channels in a pipeline fashion. 3. Multiple access methods for wireless channel were proposed, which makes use of capture effect. 4. For ATM WAN and ATM LAN,which will be used for backbone networks of a next generation wireless LAN,traffic control for multimedia traffic and multicast traffic are considered and new methods for them are proposed.