Study on largescale combinatorial optimization problems by graph-network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IBARAKI Toshihide  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA S.  Toyohashi Inst.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60173762)
YAGIURA M.  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (10263120)
IBARAKI Satoru  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (10252488)
NAGAMOCHI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (70202231)
福島 雅夫  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30089114)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgraphs / networks / combinatorial optimization / metaheuristics / genetic algorithms / メタ・ヒューリスティック / グラフ・ネットワーク / 最適化 / アルゴリズム / 近似アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
As evidenced by the thoretical results of NP-hardness, it is well known that most of the combinatorial optimization problems are intractable. To overcome this difficulty, it is necessary to utilize the inherent structures of the problems at hand. A good example of this kind is the implicit network structures, which are often found in many problems in practice.
This study pursues this direction in two respects, that is, to find efficient algorithms for some of the graph problems, and to make use of such algorithms to enhance the algorithms developed for solving various combinatorial optimization problems.
As an example of the first possibility, we proposed a new efficient algorithm to compute minimum cuts in a graph, and implemented it to examine its computational performance. We furthermore used this algorithm as subalgorithms of various graph problems such as the optimum graph augmentation problem.
We also considered metaheuristics, which include such algorithms as genetic algorithms, tabu search and simulated annealing, as practical tools to solve combinatorial optimization problems approximately. To compare their performance, we conducted extensive computational experiment on a test-bed of the single machine scheduling problem.