Project/Area Number |
05452212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Hideo IWATE UNIVERSITY,DEPERTMENT OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50091640)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | MAGNETIC FLUID / WOOD / MAGNETIC WOOD / PERMEABILITY / APPLIED MAGNETICS / MAGNETIC POWDER / HIGH FREQUENCY / 木材加工 / パーティクルボード / 磁気特性 |
Research Abstract |
Two manufacturing methods of magnetic wood are propored, which are pressurized inpregnation method and mixture of magnetic powder and wood powder with Japanese lacquer as the bonding agent method. The experemental results of magnetic characteristics are comparatively discussed. The results show that to increase the value of the magnetic characterristic, the latter method is effective and practical. The magnetic wood manufactured by pressurzed impregnant method is better on the point of its natural touch and it can be treated as a usual wood when it is processed. Furether study of water based magnetic fluid on high permeability helps to develope magnetic wood with good magnetic characteristics.