Basic Researches on Ultrasound Transmission Fibers and its Applications to Medical Transducers and so on.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Yoshiro  Yamagata university, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80007004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroaki  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (80013168)
HIROSE Seiji  Yamagata university, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70007201)
AOYAGI Manabu  Yamagata university, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80231786)
ADACHI Kazunari  Yamagata university, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00212514)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUltrasound transmission fiber / Optical fiber / Carbon fiber / Ultrasound transmission / Piezoelectric ceramics / Fiber sensors / ファイバー・センサ / 縦波 / 屈曲波
Research Abstract
The head and other investigators have performed the ultrsound transmission fivers and studied its engineering applications. Two types of transmission fibers were studied : one was composed of optical fiber applied to the practical communicationsystems and the other was of carbon fiber which was practically used as air-craft material etc. At the beginning of the research, the ultrasound transmission fiber using usual optical fiber was investigated ; however it had such weak points that it was apt to be broken without coating cover and bonding of it to piezoceramic transducers was not easy. On the other hand, the carbon fiber showed such merits that it could hardly be broken due to its inherint characteristics of high flexibility and tightness, and moreover it could easily be bonded to the piezo-ceramic tarnsducer because it could be constructed as a belt form. It has been proved that such superior characteristics of carbon fiber could persuaded good transmission of ultrasound through the fiber. As applications of such ultrasound transmission fibers, the investigators dealt with electronic sensors ; for example, ultrasonic fiber gyroscope, positioning sensor and thermal sensor etc.
These were fundamentals now and their characteristics were not enough yet. However further invesigation in future can surely improve the characteristics. Applications of the ultrasound transmission fiber system using carbon fiber to composition of a medical trasnducer remained as the future problems.