Detection and Control of force as a vector in atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Hideki  UNIV.of TOKYO,Inst.of Ind.Sci., Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30224728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA Takahisa  UNIV.of Tokyo, Inst.of Ind.Sci., Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013215)
ブロイレル ハネス  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授
ハネス ブロイレル  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 客員助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAFM / STM / Condensed matter / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査型力顕微鏡 / 表面物性 / ナノテクノロジー / 制御 / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
An atomic force microscope with two optical levers was developed to access the possibility of detecting the deflection and torsion of the cantilever. Experiments showed that the sytem is capable of detecting the difference of tip end point displacement along the axis of the cantilever and in the direction normal to the sample surface. When scanning mica, it was shown that the tip end point meanders along discrete stick points. The potential of the microscope was demonstrated.