Development of Biomimetic Actuator Using Ciliary Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Shigeru  Nagoya Univ., Facalty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40111827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tatsuya  Nagoya Univ., Facalty of Engineering, Asistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50235967)
HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku Univ., Facalty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50164893)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbiomimetic actuator / PVDF thin film / atomic force microscope / ciliary movement / PVDF薄膜
Research Abstract
Ciliary movement was mimed by PVDF film actuators. Lithographic process was used to fabricate interdigital electrodes which were made from aluminum thin films evapolated on both sides of the PVDF film. The fabricated PVDF actuator was actuated by applying a source voltage to the fabricated electrodes. Statical characterisities of the fabricated PVDF film actuator were investigated by atomic force microscopy using heterodyne interferometry. Scanning tunneling microscopy was used for atomic scale electrode formation.
A multiple probe force microscope was developed to observe displacements of the two position on surface simultaneously. In order to observe displacement distribution on PVDF film actuator, a new accurate microscopy using pulse laser diode was developed. Control methods using fuzzy control and Petri net were discussed to control distributed systems.