New Theory for Sampled-Data Control Systems and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yutaka  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70115963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Hideaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30263122)
OKINO Norio  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30001093)
松本 豊  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (40239124)
渡部 広一  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (90201251)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSampled-Data Control / Digital Control / Frequency Response / Lifting / H^* Control / リフテイング
Research Abstract
The present research project intends to give a systematic study of the modern function theoretic approach, developed by the principal investigator, to sampled-data control systems. The emphasis here is upon the built-in intersample behavior in the design model based on the new notion called lifting, thereby differing greatly from the classical context. It aims at advancing
1.frequency domain analysis/synthesis methods,
2.introduction and introduction and computation of frequency response,
3.H^* design methods
4.algorithms for these computational issues.
During the research term, we have successfully obtained the following results :
1.introduction of the new notion of frequency response for sampled-data systems,
2.relationship with the impulse modulation formula,
3.its characterization via finite-dimensional eigenvalue problem,
4.a solution to the H^* optimization problem,
5.various computational algorithms,
6.implementation as a CAD package.
A promising sign of application toward signal processing has also been obtained. The interplay of the present research with this theme is undoubtedly the most logical, related and perhaps most fruitful target for the future.