Robust digital coordinative control of redundant actuator systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Toshiharu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80171148)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCooperative control / Nonlinear control / Robust control / 協調制御系 / 冗長駆動系 / H_∞制御 / H_2制御 / サンプル値制御 / DDマニピュレータ / サーボ系
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with robust digital coordinative control of redundant actuator system. The purpose of the research is to establish the robust coordinative controller design method in digital systems with its experimental evaluation. The obtained results are summarized as follows :
As for the robust controller design methods, we have studied about two types of control schemes. First, we have developed design methods which consist of linear H_*-based robust compensation and linearization by nonlinear feedback. Second, we have developed the nonlinear control methods which take account of the inherent nonlinear properties of the plants to be controlled. The effectiveness of these methods are demonstrated through fundamental (non-coordinative) experiments using a magnetic levitation system or a single robot arm.
Concerning to the experimental evaluation for coordinative control, we have performed experiments based on the first type controller design method. First, we have shown the validity of our design method through the experiments of high speed manipulation and coordinative stabilization by using a pair of one-degree-of-freedom actuators. Second, we have constructed a pair of three-degree-of-freedom DD robots, and have shown the effectiveness of our control method through coordinative tracking control.