Research on the technique manipulating small objects by laser beam with discriminating shape and size simultaneously and instantaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Isao  Ibaraki College of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80042464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Yoshie  Ibaraki College of Technology, Electronic and Computer Eng., LECTURER, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (50216777)
ISAGO Takashi  Ibaraki College of Technology, Industrial Chemistry, Asso.Professor, 工業化学科, 助教授 (70193232)
ICHIGE Katsumasa  Ibaraki College of Technology, Electronic and Computer Eng., Research Fellow, 電子情報工学科, 助手 (50223095)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRadiation Force / Laser Manipulation / Measurement of Particles / Shape Discrimination / Diffraction Pattern / Matched Spatial Filter Method / Behavior of Particles / 光ニューロコンピューティング / 形状識別 / マッチトフィルタ / 光回折パターン / レーザマニピュレート / 光圧力 / 光回拆パターン
Research Abstract
The results of this research are classified three fields as follows. 1) Development of the technique discriminating the spatial distributions of small particles in each shape and size simultaneously and instantaneously. 2) Development of the technique manipulating small particles by radiation force of laser beam. 3) Development of the technique manipulating small particles with discriminating shape and size ofparticles by laser beam.
1).(1) The Multiplexed Matched Spatial Filter (MMSF) method has been established, it can discriminate and display the spatial distributions of particles in each shape and size simultaneously and in real time. The observed particles are several micron or several ten micron meter in diameter. (2) The special optical system has been developed to take clearly each weak diffraction pattern generated from each particle having different shape and size, using microscopic optical system combined with relay lens system and dark field optical system, for discriminatin … More g each one particle from diffraction pattern. (3) On the above mentioned, in order to make easily and rapidly the MMSF,the material of photoplastic plate and the equipment of developing photoplastic plate have been developed. The technique enhanced the facilities for the Matched Spatial Filtering method, it makes easily extend the general person's use of MMSF.(4) The research on developing the optical system having the ability discriminating the shape and size of particles easily, simultaneously and in real time, from the images of particles taken by video camera, has been done. The possibility has been clarified for developing the optical system which can discriminate shape and size in real time.
2).(1) New technological field has been cultivated through the development of the technique which can sieve noninvasively the size of particle in the difference of several handred nano meter in size by radiation pressure of laster beam. (2) It was experimentally recognized that the particles having the diameter over several micron in size could be moved for the direction of irradiation of laser beam and the submicron particles could be moved for the direction of anti-irradiation of laser beam.
3).(1) The research developing the optical system automatically discreting particles in each shape and size has been done, with combinig the technique discriminating the shape of particles and the technique manipulating the particles by laser beam. (2) The technique being able to measure the behavior for each particle in the different shape and size has been developed in this research. Less