Project/Area Number |
05452226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Koichi the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部(試), 助教授 (80157122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Takumi the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40242002)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Concrete / Thermo-dynamics / Mass transport / Hydration / Cement / Pore structure / Permeability / 水分移動 / 細孔組織 / 乾燥収縮 / セメント硬化体 / 拡散 / ゲル空隙 / 毛管空隙 / 骨材 / 遷移帯 |
Research Abstract |
1.Establishment of generalized thermo-dynamic equations on generation and coupled transport of mass, specific energy and momentum The generalized thermo-dynamic equations which unified the followings are formed and proposed. (a) Hydration model of cement in consideration of mineral compounds and free water existing in micro-pores of concrete. (b) Water transport and mass exchange model in micro-pore structures of aggregates, cement matrix and interfacial zone around aggregates. (c) Specific surface energy model inside micro-pore structures. Furthermore, computational scheme of the proposed governing equations was developed under given boundary condition of concrete structures. The validity of the system concerned was numerically verified in three-dimensional space. 2.Experimental verification of generalized thermo-dynamic equations The following actual phenomena were experimentally observed and these were used for experimental verification of the proposed thermo-dynamic equations through a numerical simulation technique. (a) Drying process and the associated volume change of concrete which contains lightweight artificial aggregates including micro-voids inside it. (b) Absorption process of water and organic liquid through concrete of absolute drying stage. (c) Permeability of nitrogen gas through wet concrete. (d) Water transport and temperature gradient of concrete specimen which is exposed to vacuum environment in one side. (e) Temperature distribution and water content gradient of concrete under actual open environment after one-day curing.