Active control of multi-degree system by means of small linear actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA Hiromichi  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10125891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Masahiro  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.Tokyo, Assistant, 地震研究所, 助手 (50159563)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActive Vibration Control / Active Remote Sensing / Linear Motor / Earthquake Engineering / Artificial Seismic Source / Ground Vibration / アクティブ制振 / 地盤の振動 / 制震構造 / アクティブ制御 / 振動制御
Research Abstract
We have developed an efficient active control method. Its actuators are linear induction motors. The program developed in the present research can treat the limit of the actuators explicitly : the limit of the power and the time delay. Consequently, the new method works normally even under the extremely large amplitude of seismic vibration. We examined very carefully the performances and the reliability of each of the individual part of the physical model : the sensing or measuring unit, the data processing unit and the driving unit.
In the process of the examination of the system, it was found that the high precision control technology of the actuators was promptly applicable to the active remote sensing of the ground based upon the artificial seismic sources. As an extension of the objectives of the present reseach, we investigated torsional vibration. Its feasibility was also examined.