Theory of conditional random fields, stochastic interpolation of earthquake ground motion and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Kyoto University Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering Kyoto University Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60273463)
KITAHARA Akio  Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Kyoto University Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (00195273)
IWAI Satoshi  Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Kyoto University Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
NOJIMA Nobuoto  Faculty of Engineering Inst. of Technology, Hiroshima Univ.Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20222200)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsConditional Random Fields / Stochastic Processes / Earthquake Ground Motion / Characteristics of Spectra / Stationary Normal Processes / Stochastic Interpolation / Geographic Information System / 条件的確率場
Research Abstract
First, we analytically develop the basic theory for conditional random fields which are represented as multi-variate stochastic processes. On this basis, this theory is applied to engineering fields, namely, methods of digital simulation and first passage solutions are discussed for conditional random fields. The significance of the method developed herein is demonstrated in various manners both from theoretical aspects and from the observation of numerical results. Furthermore, we propose methods to estimate spectra with uncertainties by means of the observed time series and develop the theoretical framework regarding the conditional random fields with stochastic spectra. Finally, to apply the results toward engineering applications, the theory and techniques of conditional simulation are applied to earthquake ground motion fields.