Experimental and analytical Study on Three-dimensional Bearing Capacity of Soft Rock Ground.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Shyosuke  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Migitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60250487)
MIURA Kinya  Hokkaido Uni, Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40190582)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsShallow Foundation / Bearing Capacity / Model Test / Soft Rock / Failure Mechanism / Panting Shear / Repeated Load / Subgrade Reaction Coefficient / すべり線解析法 / 数値解析 / せん断強さ / 基礎形状
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the bearing capacity characteristics of soft rock, loading test of model circular footing was carried on the artificial soft rock. In this study, Preparation method of Soft Rock test Ppparatus were developed.
Three types of loading tests were performed : monotonic loading test, cyclic loading test and excavation loading test. The observed behavior of the footing and the ground showed that the soft rock ground failed in punching shear type under the monotonic loading. The yielding stress is not recognized in the monotonic loading test. In the excavation test the soft rock ground showed the clear yielding feature, and the typical general shear failure was recognized.
From the observation of the vertical section of soft rock ground, the follouings were revealed. The yielding-deformation characteristics and the failure mechanics were investigated.
The local compressed densified zones generate at the verge of the footing and merge at the beneath the footing ; the densified zone extends downward. At the same time the crack generates from the verge of the footing. In the excavation loading the general shear failure was shown due to the elimination of the confinement by the mass over the footing base. In the loading test of the circular footing on the step of the soft rock ground, also the typical general shear failure was observed.