Effects of inertia force on the dynamic behavior of Sand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TOWHATA Ikuo  UNIV.of TOKYO,Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20155500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Mitsutoshi  UNIV.of TOKYO,Civil Eng.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80251338)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSand / Shear Strength / wodel test / Subgrade reaction / Shaking table / 慣性力 / 埋設管 / 砂のせん断強度 / 粒子接点力 / 地盤反力
Research Abstract
A buried pipe was pulled laterally in a dry sand deposit in order to study the effects of shaking on the subgrade reaction force. It was found that the subgrade reaction decreases when and only when the ground was shaken laterally. The extent of this force reduction was strongly dependent on the intensity of shaking, whilst minor effects of embedment, sand density, and frequency were detected. Further studies were made by using water-saturated ground in which soil liquefaction occurred during shaking. It was found that dilatancy around the moving pipe increased the subgrade reaction. However, the mechanism of dilatancy was destroyed when shaking was still on-going. The cause of the observation stated above seems to be the loss of grain contact due to the cyclic stress application.