An experimental study of applicability of centrifuge loading test on naturally deposited soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Osamu  Department of Civil Engineering University of Hiroshima. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40092548)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsModel Test / Centrifuge Model / Bearing Capacity / Similarity low / Shallow Foundation / Undisturbed Sample / Sandy Soil / Particle Size Effect / 不撹乱
Research Abstract
The applicability of centrifuge test with a scale down model to practical predictions can be examined by direct comparisons of model test results with the corresponding prototype behavior. The achievement of the study can be summarized in the following three points.
1. An extensive review of published data in foundation engineering fields was made regarding the modeling of models and the direct comparisons between the prototype behavior and corresponding centrifuge model tests. The results revealed that the centrifuge modeling provides useful and practical information as long as the ratio of particle diameter to foundation length is less than 100. In the modeling of deep foundation, appropriate modeling of construction sequence is of vital importance.
2. A series of centrifuge tests for direct comparison were carried out. Prototype loading tests were conducted on a sedimented sandy soil and block samples obtains from the site wereused for centrifuge tests. The results showed that the centrifuge tests underpredict yield load by 15% and overpredict settlement at yield load by a factor of 2to 3.
3. An effort was made for the development of mini-drum type centrifuge for possible use of small size undisturbed block sample to conduct direct modeling.