| Project/Area Number |
05452245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Takaaki Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40233457)
TOMITA Yasuo Kobe Univ., Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60237120)
MORIKAWA Takayuki Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30166392)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Regional Policy / Land use / Transport Infrastructure / Environmental policy / Econometrics / 環境問題 / 地域計量モデル / 土地制度 / ポリシーミックス |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we has been engaged in the following three analysis, to reveal effects of policy mix between infrastructure Improvement and other regional policies. (1) Evaluation of National Land Development Observed from Internal Migration in the Postwar Japan. The regional population is one of the most important factor for national land development. Total migrants reached peak in the later half of 1970s, with rapidly increasing inflow in the three large metropolitan areas, and we have an overpopulated/depopulated area problem. This analysis aims to analyze the mechanism population changes effected with national policies by using the AGE Model with endogenous population changes. In order to conform to AGE Model, the another construct a Residential Choice Model and evaluate the national policies in the view of regional population changes in the postwar Japan. (2) Evaluation of Interregional High Speed Transport Networks for Decenralization of Business Headquaters Since the overconcentratio
… More
n in Tokyo Metropolitan Area has caused various economic social problems in Japan it is often said that political and business headquaters functions should be decentralized. Current high speed transport networks, however, might not be able to supply enough service for the decentralization policies. This research aims to evaluate high-speed transport networks for alternative policies by means of interregional travel demand models. (3) An Estimation of Energy Consumption due to Interregional Commodity Flows in Japan. In the recent trend of energy consumption by sector, on one hand the energy consumed by industrial sector is diminishing gradually, on the other the energy consumed by transport sector is increasing. Therefor to control transport energy consumption is important for global and local environmental problems. In this analysis as the basic study for the problem, an energy quantity consumed by interregional commodity flows in Japan is estimated. Firstly interregional commodity flows are estimated by the commodity flow census. Secondly the flows are changed to energy consumption quantity by an energy consumed by transporting a unit commodity flow. Finally in the case study, the energy diminishing quantity due to the modal shift from track/car to ship/train is estimated. Less