Experimental Study on Earthquake Response Characteristics of High-Rise Reinforced Concrete Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tsuneo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAWA Fumitoshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (60205169)
NAKANO Yoshiaki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10212094)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / High-Rise Building / Earthquake Response / On-line Test / Vertical Excitation / Effect of Superposition / Seismic Test of Column / Seismic Design Based on Ultimate Strength Concept / 鉄筋コンクリート / 部材実験 / オンライン地震応答実験 / 超高層建物 / 高軸力 / P-△効果 / 耐震設計
Research Abstract
It is an important issue to investigate effects of superposition of three dimensional ground motion to response characteristics of building structures during an earthquake. In this research program, Substructure On-line Tests were carried out using column specimens to investigate the effects of bi-directional excitation, i.e.horizotal and vertical excitation, to the response characteristics. A twelve-storied model building was designed based on the ultimate strength concept for the On-line Tests and the specimen for these tests was a column at the first story. Elasto-plastic dynamic response analysis program was developed using fiber model concept to estimate characteristics of members of the building structure. In the Substructure On-line Tests, the program was used for the members except the column specimen at the first story. And actuator system was used to control loading to the column specimen. It is possible to control shear and axial deformation and rotational deformation at the ends of the column using this system. An EWS computer system was used for response analyzes and a personal computer was used for control of actuators and measuring equipment. The parameter of these tests is the vertical excitation level. Results of this test series are as follows ;
The effect of vertical excitation level to response charcteristics of the building structure is not so serious, but the inflection point of the column shifted in the test with veritcal excitation and the damage level of the column was dependent upon the shift. It is necessary to investigate the effects of superposition of tri-dimensional excitation to response characteristics of building structures.