Study on Optimization Method for Structural Design with Discrete Design Variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Yoshiro  MIE univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Toyofumi  MIE univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90242932)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOptimum Structural Design / Combinatorial Optimality / Allocation of Shear Walls / Dynamic Programming / Branch and Bound Method / Fuzzy Theory / 組合せ最適化問題 / 耐震壁配置計画 / 分枝限定法 / Prolog / 最適設計 / 耐震壁配置問題
Research Abstract
There are many structural design problems including combinatorial optimality that has a lack of differentiability of design parameters. This study deals with application of discrete optimum methods to the structural design such as shear-wall allocation problem and investigation of efficient searching techniques. Because of discrete design variables, the shear-wall allocation problem can be described as a combinatorial optimality under the constraints from architectural, structural and constructional aspects. In this study the structural constraints can be also described in fuzzy expressions in order to consider the fuzziness in practical design.
From this study it is realized that the branch-and-bound method can accelerate reduction of searching space more prominently than the dynamic programming (DP) and the optimal solution can not be always obtained by DP with regard to the present optimality. Moreover it is realized that the enormous searching space can be reduced by the following bounding methods,
1.simplifying by relaxation of some constraints
2.grouping of the wall allocations
3.reduction by the dominant test
Owing to mathematical expression of these searching rules, structural design aided by computers is possible. The optimal allocation of shear-walls in about 8 stories 3D frame can be obtained efficiently by our technique systematically by means of computer.