| Project/Area Number |
05452252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00207771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UETANI Koji Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40026349)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027281)
NONAKA Taijiro Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (60027224)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | building / seismic design / ductility / strength / variation / structural analysis / 鋼構造 / 塑性変形能力 / 信頼性 / ひずみ硬化 / 鉄骨柱 |
| Research Abstract |
This report presents a study on the variation of structural characteristics of steel members induced by the variation of their materials. To this end, a number of steel beam-columns were tested with the material properties as the major parameter. Numerical analysis was also conducted, in which material properties of the steel were varied and their effects on the strength and ductility of steel beam-columns were examined statistically. An object-oriented database that contains results of previous laboratory tests was also developed to assist in statistical evaluation. Based upon the test and analysis, it was found (1) that the structural characteristics are largely dependent on the strain hardening properties of the steel material, and, in particular, the member ductility is strongly influenced by the degree of strain hardening and (2) that, although the yield ratio, defined as the yield stress relative to the maximum strength, is believed to be a handy index to quantify the degree of strain hardening, this index is yet too crude to be used for accurate estimation of ductility variation. Considering the degree of variation expected in the steel materials that are commercially available, the strength and ductility of steel beam-columns would likely to vary about 10 to 20 % and 50 to 100 % in terms of the coefficient of variation, respectively.