Buckling Behavior and Earthquake resistant capacity of Concrete-Filled Tubular Columns under Cyclic Axial Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Chiaki  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Junichi  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30215587)
TSUDA Keigo  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50112305)
KAWANO Akihiko  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60136520)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConcrete-Filled-Tubular Member / Cyclic Axial Loading / Local Buckling / Width-Thickness Ratio / Slenderness Ratio / Flexural Buckling / Crack / コンクリート充填鋼管 / 繰返し力 / 円形鋼管 / 角形鋼管 / 幅厚比
Research Abstract
The behavior of concrete-filled tubular members subjected to repeated axial load were investigated by test and theoretical analysis of stub columns (1993) and long columns (1994). The amplitude of axial displacement, the diameter to thickness ratio of steel tube and the effective length of member were adopted as the experimental parameters. The behavior of the specimen was predicted by nonlinear analysis which was developed by Authors, and was included both material and geometrical nonlinearity. The experimental and theoretical investigation lead to the following concluding remarks ;
1. The dissipated energy of steel tube upto the break down increases by filling concrete into the tube.
2. The energy upto break down is larger than that of monotoneous tension test.
3. The local buckling of a long column occur at the middle length of member, and the loading cycles upto local buckling and break down are functions of the effective length of the member.
4. The nonlinear analysis developed by Authors successfully predicts the experimental behavior of specimens.
5. The formula to predict the dissipated energy upto break down was developed for a concrete-filled tubular member under repeated axial loading.