A Study on the Long Term Heat Storage for Heating and Cooling in consideration of the Thermal Energy Cycle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIFUJI Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hiroaki  Hokkaigakuen Univ. Fac. of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (60128816)
MOCHIDA Tohru  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (40002050)
YOKOYAMA Shintaro  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. of Eng., Asso. Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (90002279)
NAGANO Katsunori  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. of Eng., Asso. Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (80208032)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoil heat storage / Long term heat storage / Thermal energy cycle / Ground source heat pump / Natural cooling / 帯水層 / 冷暖房 / 地中埋設管 / 土壌熱源
Research Abstract
The effect on the long term heat storage for heating and cooling in consideration of the thermal energy cycle between heating and cooling has been evaluated from the experimental and analytical points of view.
Two kinds of experiments for ground source heat pumps (G.H.P.) with burried vertical pipes and horizontal pipes have been conducted. It is found that the ground source heat pumps (G.H.P.) are effective to energy conservation and long term heat storage for domestic heating.
As for vertical type G.H.P., the double U type tubes is beneficial and have large amount of heat storage and extraction rates through the soil. The cold thermal energy stored in the soil during winter by G.H.P.can be used as a heat source to cool rooms efficiently in summer.
As for G.H.P.with horizontal tubes, it has good efficiency of heat extracting rate compared with vertical tubes. The theoretical analysis is proposed to solve the interfering heat transfer with the vertical multi-tube systems using convolution law of line source theory. We can get the reasonable heat storage rate and energy saving of any kinds of configuration.