Feasibility Study on Natural Cooling of Atrium in Cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENAI Masamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00001991)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVentilation by convection / Atrium / Natural cooling / Numerical analysis / Box model / Model analysis / Similarity law / Temperature distribution / 上方開放 / 数値解析 / トレーサーガス法
Research Abstract
1. Thermal Environment of Light-well Atrium in the Summer
The temperature distributions were measured in the atrium space of the Government Building in Rumoi and in one of the City Hall in Ishikari. When the exhaust windows for a fire emergency were opened in the summer, the warm air at the ceiling level of glass roof was exhausted and the cool outdoor air was flowed into the atrium spaces. It is useful for the natural cooling by using the outdoor air to open the exhaust windows at the ceiling level in the summer.
2. Numerical Analysis to Calculate the Vertical Temperature Distribution
Dr.Tokari proposed the numerical analysis method for the vertical temperature distribution in a large space like an atrium. The box model of Tokari's method was improved for a vertical plane mixed of glass window and of solid wall. It is able to calculate the temperature distribution in an atrium completed with a vertical plane mixed of glass and solid wall.
3. Similarity Law for Natural Ventilation Caused by Convection
An approximate similarity law for natural ventilation was proposed, and amount of ventilation in a small model and a large model were measured by the tracer gas method. The reduce ratio of two models was 1 : 4. The similarity law was certified in such a situation.