GRASP OF HEAT AND WATER VAPOR TRANSFER CHARACTERISTICS BASED ON MEASUREMENTS OF TURBULENT FLOW IN SPACE OUTSIDE BUILDINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuto  KYOTO UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60025963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMIYA Noriko  KYOTO UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 助手 (90263102)
平岡 久司  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (80115922)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSensible heat flux / Latent heat flux / Eddy correlation method / Momentum flux / Urban canopy layr / Ultrasonic anemometer / Infared hygrometer / Bowen ratio / 乱流測定 / 建物近傍 / 顕熱流 / 潜熱流 / 等流束層 / 伝達特性 / 接地境界層 / ボーエン比
Research Abstract
The objective of this year was to grasp exactly real state of air flow and sensible and latent heat fluxes above a roof of building following three subjects ; characteristics of air turbulence, relation between sensible heat flux and horizontal air velocity, and relation between latent heat flux and horizontal air velocity. Concerning air turbulence, taking turbulet component for average of horizontal air velocity as abscissa and turbulent component for vertical air velocity as ordinate, at both 1.8m and 3m high above the roof horizontal component was distinguished, that showing influence of building form on the air flow. At 6m high horizontal component was equivalent to vertical component, which indicated reduced effect of the building.
Regarding air flow and sensible heart flux, sensible heat flux showed small value at night every heights of 1.8m, 3m and 6m. In the daytime sensible heat rised according to increase in air velocity and the regression line was coincident mutually every h … More eight, which implied that the relation of air ve locity and sensible heat flux was not dependent on the height above the roof.
About air flow and latent heat flux, in the daytime at 6m high latent heat flux was increased according to air velocity under the range of 0 to 2.5m/s. At both heights of 1.8m and 3m clear relation between air velocity and latent heat flux was not found, which showed that at low and middle levels above the roof latent heat flux was directly influenced with the surface of the roof and at high level it was effected by the surroundings of building form.
Concluding remarks were as follows : (1) Directionality of air flow was diminished at 6m high above the roof of building. At night turbulence of air flow was weak. (2) Sensible heat flux was increased according to horizontal air velocity. (3) Latent heat flux was increased with rise of air velocity at 6m high, but at both heigts of 1.8m and 3m there were little relation between latent heat flux and horizontal air velocity. Less