Locational and Behavioral Modelling of Regional Facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Hidehiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40111356)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConsumer-Shopping Behavior / Multi-Purpose shopping / retail facility location / panel data analysis / location determinant / 施設選択モデル / 均衡シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate spatio-temporal changes of geographical retail facilities distribution by means of formulating a locational determinant model and a consumer's shopping behavior model. Under the assumption that the geographic distribution of retail facilities is a result of the equilibrium of retailer's profit maximization and consumer's welfare maximization, the model is calibrated through the use of numerical analysis.
Firstly, we analyze changes in the geographic distribution of retail facilities in terms of total floor space and total number of shops over the period 1970-1991 in Ibaraki Prefecture. However, ordinary cross-sectional models explain only interregional differences at a certain year and cannot capture the dynamics of temporal developments in retail facilities. We therefore formulate a location trend model, using panel data over the same period. This panel model can evaluate both inter-regional differences and intra-regional changes over time.
Secondly, we analyze how the shopping behavior of consumers influences upon the retail facility location within the context of multi-purpose shopping. We make a model of optimal frequencies of single-and multi-purpose trips and derive the degree of multi-purpose shopping. It is shown that consumer's spatial behavior is a function of their locations relative to retail facilities. This analysisis then utilized as an input to the profit-maximizing equation of retailers.