Study on facilities for the healthy elderly peaple corresponding life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masao  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Masahiro  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70181435)
KAMIWADA Shigeru  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70122596)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshealthy elderly peaple / old-age club / regional community / pair house / Inkyo-kanko / lodging / aged parent / neighborhood / 老人グラブ / 地域コミュニティ / ゲートボール / カラオケ
Research Abstract
Inkyo-Kanko has been handed down from generation to generation. With the social and economical change, the quality has been changed. Now we notice that various styles of pair house have been produced.
In many areas of west Japan, there was something about Inkyo-kanko which distinguished it from others. The distinctive features of each area has been less visible. From the view of macro, the style has been becoming' aged parent ', which can been seen in the large lot of the suburbs of the big cities.
The residents of the pair house feel affirmative feelings, which is parents and children live separately, though the styles has been changed.
In many cases, they prepair retirement house as good house, when they rebuild their houses.
There are many kinds of gate-ball lots. Even in the country side where the gate-ball lots would be easily found, there are many problems about them.
In the city areas, the parks for the kids are used as the gate-ball places, as it's hard to find the lot. So the gate-ball interferes kid's playing lot sometime. In addition, the old-age club members of the city areas don't tie so closely. Those conditions have produced many problems.
Indoor gate-ball places have been constructed from the wishes of the playrs. But how often they are used depends upon the management. Flexible managements would be expected.