| Project/Area Number |
05452268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Kazuo Faculty of Engineering, Kanagawa University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10049687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Asae Dept.of Living Science, Shohoku college.lecturer, 生活科学科, 専任講師 (70212587)
TSUDA Yoshiki Faculty of Engineering. Reseach Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00112996)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Nijo Castle / Wall Paintings / Syoin Style / Zashiki-kazari / 座敷飾 / 南禅寺 / 光明寺 / 聖衆来迎寺 / 知恩院 / 名古屋城本丸御殿 / 下関赤間神宮 / 園城寺光浄院・勧学院 / 聖護院書院・宸殿 |
| Research Abstract |
On the basis of the traces of original plan remaining at the present strecture of Ninomaru Pavilionof NIjo Castle, the Keicho plan of the Ohiroma (the main cere-monial hall) and Shiroshoin (for master's praivate use) has been reconstructed. On the basis of the vertical length of paper, the wall paintings can be classified into three groups-the Ohiroma ; Shikidai (for formal greetings) ; Tozamurai (entry hall), Kuroshoin (for formal audience) and Siroshoin. This division corresponds to the difference of officials in charge at the time of Kan'ei remodelling. Analyzes of the paper size and reconstruction of the plan have unveiled the fact that the wall paintings in the Shiroshoin and Ohiroma were executed during the Kan'ei era.