Study on the phase transformation in metallic sodium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Kenichi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Appl.Phys., Prof., 物理工学系, 教授 (70109271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO Naoki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Appl.Phys., Associate prof, 物理工学系, 助教授 (00114512)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmetallic sodium / martensitic phase transfomation / shape memory effect / composition fluctuation / X-ray scattering method / neutron scattering method / incubation time / Huang scattering / 中性子小角散乱法
Research Abstract
A neutron elastic-and inelastic-scattering study has been performed on single crystals of metallic sodium over a temperature range of 10 to 300 K.On cooling the virgin sample, the incubation time to transform from the bcc structure to the low-temperature structure was found to be more than 2 h at 38 K.The full width at half maximum (FWHM) of the (110) _<bcc> Bragg reflection suddenly increased from 0.3^o to 0.73^o, due to some deformation introduced by the nucleation of the low-temperature structure. In relation to the deformation, strong extra-diffuse scattering was observed around the (110) _<bcc> Bragg reflection in addition to thermal diffuse scattering. On warming through the transformation, the FWHM gradually recovered but was larger than that of the virgin state. Apparently some deformation still remained in the bcc structure even though the low-temperature structure disappeared. It was estimated that the cluster size of the low-temperature phase is more than 3.2 nm along the c axis from analyzing the Huang-type diffuse scattering. On cooling again, the phase transition did not take place until 10 K and a waiting time of at least 20 min at that temperature was needed before the transformation took place. No drastic change in the TA_l [110] phonon-dispersion branch down to 38 K was observed, though the phonon energies for q<greater than or equal>0.25 decreased slightly with decreasing temperature.