| Project/Area Number |
05452274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kazuhide Nagoya Inst.Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Masaaki Nagoya Inst.Tech., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30024342)
YOSHINARI Osamu Nagoya Inst.Tech., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (10134040)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Alloy films / Multilayrs / Hydrogen / Amorphous / Atomic structure / X-ray diffraction / Sputtering / Evaporation / アモルファス合金 / 表面分析 / 相互拡散 / 多層穂 / 表面状態 / 構造 / オージェ分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Studies have been made of the behavior of hydrogen in metallic alloy films and multilayrs and of the structure and electronic and thermal properties of hydrgenated alloy films. These films were prepared using a high-vacuum evaporation apparatus which had been self-designed and manufactured with the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. The following researches have been Chiefly performed : Interdiffusion and solid-state amorphization phenomena in bilayred and multilayred Pd/Ti and Ni/Ti films have been investigated. In these films, interdiffusion or intermixing of component atoms takes place at around 250-350'C via the interfaces, which induces metastable phases througehout the films. Amorphous phase formations have been observed by grazing-incidence X-ray diffraction and cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy, and the kinetics of the indterdiffusion has been revealed by Auger-electon depth profiling. When hydrogen is introduced in the multilayred films, Ti-dihydrides are formed in the Ti layrs, which are thermally stable and impedes and suppresses the amorphous-phase formation significantly. A thermodynamic analysis for the solid-state amorphization and the effect of hydriding has been made.