The Growth Mechanisms of Diamond Precursors in Chemical Vapor Deposition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YUGO Shigemi  The Univ.of Electro-Comm.Cooperative research Center, Associate Professor, 共同研究センター, 助教授 (80017392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Mituru  Dept.of Electro-Communications Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20017388)
KIMURA Tadamasa  Dept.of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50017365)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDIAMOND / NUCLEATION / BIAS-method / ION EFFECT / DIAMOND PRECURSOR / プリカーサ / ダイヤモンド核生成 / 核生成モデル / 核生成制御装置
Research Abstract
The growth of high density diamond nucleation can be realized on the silicon mirror surface by introducinga predeposition process prior to the normal growth in the microwave plasma CVD.The aaplication of a negative bias and use of a high methane fraction in the feed gas during the predeposition process leads to high diamond nucleation. A high concentration of methane and the preferential etching of sp^2 components by hydrogen ions increase the degree of carbon supersaturation, which enhances the clustering of carbon atoms by overcoming reevaporation and diffusion. The ion impinging of carbon ions onto the substrate surface, on the other, causes mixing of carbon with substrate silicon and helps the formation of carbon clusters. Through the formed clusters are subjected to the ion impinging and decomposition, weakly bonded structures preferentially destroyed but strongly bonded sp^3 structures are increased by setting the ion energy at an optimum value, leading to the enhanced formation of nuclei precursors. The role of hydrogen ions is to adjust the degree of carbon over saturation as well as to remove amorphous carbon. They also terminate C dangling bonds, suppress the formation of sp^2 bonds and support the formation of sp^3 bonds.