Fundamental Research on Functional Realization of Semiconductive Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Noboru  Waseda University School of Sci.& Eng.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60176295)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSemiconductive Ceramics / Nonlinear Resistor / Varistor / Grain Boundary Structure / Interface / Multilayr Film / Frontier Electron / Dielectric Anomaly / 非線形抵抗体 / 粒界構造 / 障壁
Research Abstract
1.Model Interface in Ceramic Multilayred Films
The nonlinear V-1 characteristics of semiconductive ceramics originate in a grain boundary or interface. The model interface in multilayred films such as Ni/ZnO (CoO)/Pr_6O_<11>/Au fabricated by the sputtering technique is used for understanding the nonlinear conduction mechanism. The study of such a model interface is useful for searching new artificial materials.
Dielectric Anomaly in the Interface of Ceramics
A broad peak above the Curie temperature of lead iron niobate pb (Fe_<1/2>Nb_<1/2>) O_3 may be related to interfaces at the grain boundary. Such dielectric anomaly and pyroelectric current of this compound may be explained by the space-charge polarization in the interfaces of the grain bounday due to ionic valence changes from Fe^<3+> to Fe^<2+> in B-site of the perovskite structure.