Study on current-perpendicular-to-plane GMR materials by using amorphous magnetic alloy based multilayrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionInstitute for Materials Research
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroyasu  Tohoku Univ, Institute for Materials Reseach, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hiroaki  Yamagata Univ, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005914)
MITANI Seiji  Tohoku Univ, Institute for Materials Reseach, Reseach Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20250813)
OBI Yoshihisa  Tohoku Univ, Institute for Materials Reseach, Reseach Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80005925)
TAKANASHI Koki  Tohoku Univ, Institute for Materials Reseach, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (00187981)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgiant magnetoresistance / amorphous / multilayr / spin dependent scattering / spin dependent tunnel effect / soft magnetic properties / granular / induced magnetic anisotropy / SQUID / 微小電圧測定 / スパッタ / 膜面垂直抵抗
Research Abstract
Since the Giant Magnetoresistance (GMR) has been discovered, it is intensively required to develop a low field GMR material for many practical applications.For this purpose, we have been investigating GMR multilayrs and granular alloys which consist of soft magnetic amorphous alloys and nonmagnetic materials, because Current-Perpendicular-to-Plance (CPP) GMR can arise even in amorphous state with high electrical resistivity. In the present study, we have examined the basic properties on granular GMR in detail. The results obtained are as follows :
(1)A new type of GMR has been discovered in two phase amorphous or nanocrystalline Co-Al-O granular alloy thin films, consisting of the metallic and magnetic grains and the insulating intergrains. This system can be expected to show low filed CPP-GMR in multilayred structure with a control of induced magnetic anisotropy.
(2)Compositional, magnetic field and temperature dependences of granular GMR in Cr-Fe and Cu-Co have been studied, including the relations to the new type of GMR mentioned above.
(3)By controlling induced magnetic anisotropy of NiFeCo/Cu multilayrs, the magnetization process has been improved and the hysteresis of MR curves, unsuitable to applications, has been reduced to nearly zero.