Study for low temperature bonding and itsapplication for piezo-electric materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Tadatomo  Reserch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40175401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Gen  Reserch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Lec, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (30192595)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPiezo-electric materials / Low temperature bonding / Room temperature bonding / Anodic bonding / Silicon / Ion bomberdment / Radical beam / Surface activation bonding / 吸着層
Research Abstract
The result of the study for low tempertaute bonding of piezo-electric materials are surmarized as follows
1) In order to investigate the application of the room temperature bonding by means of surface activation method, the bonding for aluminum and silicon was examined. Surface activation process were carried out for Ar-atom beam bomberdment and hydrogen radical beam. For surface activation of hydrogen radical beam for silicon, carbon on silicon was cleaned up, but oxygen remanded. On the other hand, for Ar-atom beam bomberdment, carbon and oxygen on silicon were cleaned up complately. The bonded sample of silicon to aluminum have good bonding strength for Ar-atom beam bomberdment, but week for hydrogen radical beam.
2) Bonding for piezo-electric materials and silicon will be performed by the two wafers. In order to investigate the possibility of wafer bonding by surface activation method, silicon to silicon bonding were examined. Ar-atom beam bomberdment was carried out for surface activation method. Aluminum coated silicon wafer was carried out for bonding. For increasing the bonded area, long bonding time and heavy load are needed.
3) Anodic bonding are carried out for silicon wafer and PZT ceramics coated by Pyrex glass. Good condition for bonding is above 450゚C in temperature and 500V in voltage. Bonded interface has no void and no stress atomistically in observation ousing transmission electron microscopy. Migration of Na ion by applied voltage were observed.