Project/Area Number |
05452290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy Doctor of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10134660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Tomokazu Kobelco, Mechanical Research Laboratory Senior Researcher, 機械研究所, 主任研究員
TATSUZAWA Kiyohiko University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy Doctor of Engineering, Research As, 工学部, 助手 (70013729)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Metal Injection Molding / Polymer Binder / Metallic Powders / Granular Model / Three Dimensional Model / Non-Newtonian / Gate Analysis / Non-Neutonian / 2次元モデル / 3次元性 / 熱伝達 / 熱伝導 / 射出成形 / キャピラリー試験 |
Research Abstract |
Two and three dimensional powder granular modelings have been investigated and developed to make quantitative description of non-newtonian flow and consolidation processes of powder-binder compound in the metal injection molding. Through two year project, we have newly developed new program system "GRANDE" (GRANular Distinct Element) for direct simulation of powder-binder compound. BY various analyzes and simulations, we have obtained the following results. 1) Our developed granular modeling enables us to predict change of visco-elastic properties of green compound flow in process. Only necessary properties are mechanical properties of powders together with visco-elastic model of polymers to be used as a binder. Even local rheological behaviors are accurately analyzed, so that experimentally measured apparent viscosity coefficient should be quantitaitively reproduced by this granular modeling. 2) Fundamental behaviors such as agglomeration, momentum transfer and separation processes intrinsic to powders can be directly assessed by the present simulation for two and three dimensional non-newtonian flow in thin channel and a gate in the actual metal injection molding. 3) Coupling analysis of granular modeling with thermal analysis even in three dimensional situation enables us to make quantitative evaluation on consolidation or solidification behaviors of powder-thermoplastic binder and on re-melting and flow bahaviors of powder-thermoset binders.