| Project/Area Number |
05452291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yoichi UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60013108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Fumie UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCHER, 工学部, 助手 (20114572)
ICHINOSE Hideki UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCHER, 工学部, 助手 (30159842)
ITO Kunio UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20010803)
KAGAWA Yutaka UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50152591)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Nanocrystalline / Carbon60 / Composite / Interface / Electron microscope / Carbon nanotubes / C_<60> / 接合 |
| Research Abstract |
Atomic structures of grain boundaries in nanocrystalline carbon 60, and defect structuers in heavily deformed carbon nanotube as well as nanotube fiber reinforced nanocrystalline carbon 60 were examined by high resolution electron microscopy and their influence on the mechanical properties were investigated as part of our efforts to develop the new carbons as engineering materials. The carbon 60 is unique in the mechanical property due to highly symmetrical crystal structure. Face centered cubic structure with many slip planes allow the crystal to deform by a large amount. A stereographic analysis of the slip traces showed that the active system at room temperature is {lll} <110>. In order to increase the ductility of carbon 60, the nanocrystalline aggregate was produced by vaporization in Helium at 10 Torr. The results of the tensile tests of thin sheet specimen at room temperature, the nanocrystalline specimen was most ductile and the work hardening rate comparable or below that of s
… More
ingle crystalline C60. The result suggested that superplastic behavior of fine crystalline aggregate operates even at room temperature in C60. On the other hand, carbon nanotube, discovered by Iijima is cylindrical high order fullerene which grows in the debris on the anode as a biproduct during production of C60. It is a kind of whisker, so taht an extremely high tensile strength and zero plasticity is generally anticipated. However, our experiment proved the defomation of nanotubes. Curved nanotubes were observed, while no example of fracture was obrained. High resolution electron microscopy showed that the deformation is buckling of inner compressive side of the nanotube. The engineering of the carbon nanotube can proceed because the material has been proved ductile. The use of nanotube as the fiber to strengthen C60 or soft metals has been suggested. The carbon nanotube/C60 system can be produced simply by extrusion instead. The composite where the alignment of nanotube is achieved by the extrusion of the composite in a silver sheath. High resolution electron micrograph showed that the carbon nanotubes are defect free in the as extruded composite. The matrix C60, however, was nanocrystalline suggesting a good ductility at room temperature. Less