Measurement of Inter-materials forces by Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONZAWA Tadao  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOL., DEPT.OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10016438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOL., DEPT.OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70226827)
SUZUMURA Akio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOL., DEPT.OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80114875)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAFM / Adhesion / heatless and pressureless / Bonding / Joining / COMPUTER SIMULATION / Tribology / JKR / Adhesion / DMT / MYD / 凝着力 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The adhesional contact between two solids is significant in the fields of tribology and the joining technology. It is also important for the design of surface force apparatuses such as atomic force microscopy (AMF) .
In the present study, we propose the modified MYD theory taking account of the stiffness of the measurement system such as the cantilever of atomic force microscopy (AMF) .The total energy is assumed to be
E_total=E_elastic+E_interface+E_surface+E_stiffness.
where $E_{\rm elastic} $ is the elastic energy of contacting sphere (pin) , $E_{\rm interface} $ is the term for the energy change from surface to interface within the contact region, E_surface is the potential energy between surfaces outside of the contact region and E_stiffness is the contribution by the stiffness of the measurement system.
Our approach conforms to the original one in the limit when the stiffness becomes infinite and conforms to the authors prior theory in the limit when the interaction between surfaces are negligible. Furthermore, the present approach conforms to the JKR theory in the limit when the stiffness becomes infinite and the interaction between surfaces are negligible.
In the present study, we introduce the AFM to ultra high vacuum chamber which has ion supttering system. After the ion sputtering, the intermaterial forces are measured. The results are discussed with above thory. Not only intermaterial electronic interation, but also the surface roughness and the stiffness of the measurement system affact on the results. In order to understand the adhesion more in terms of material science, the more well defined condition is essential.