Al-Mg Alloy Sheet of Excellent Formability for Automobile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Taichi  Yokohama National University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50017878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTOMI Hiroshi  Yokohama National University Faculty of Engineering Assoiciate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90142265)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAl-Mg alloy / warm-rolling / shear texture / (111) [110] orientation / (111) recrystallization texture / r value / formability / automobile / 温間圧延 / Al-Mg合金板 / 自動車用 / 集合組織
Research Abstract
A recrystallization texture whose (111) plane is arranged parallel to the rolling plane has scarcely been found in fcc metals and alloys. The improvement of Lankford value in Al-Mg and Al-Mg-Si alloys for automobile can be expected, if the (111) recrystallization texture is developed. A recrystallization texture consisting of near (123) [143] and near (123) [931] orientations was formed in the surface layr of aluminum sheet having the (001) [110] shear texture. One of the four {111} poles of those orientations lies near the center of (111) pole figure. Since the shear texture constitutes a component of hot-rolling textures in aluminum, the development of the (001) [110] shear texture can be predicted in the Al-Mg alloy warm-rolled just below the recrystallization temperature. In this study hot-rolled plates of Al-4.0Mg, Al-4.0Mg-0.1Fe-0.1Si and Al-5.5Mg alloys of 5mm in thickness were warm-rolled to 85% in the temperature range from 250゚C to 300゚C.The formation of a (111) recrystallization texture and the through thickness texture gradient to the R orientation as well as the effect of the (111) recrystallization texture on the improvement of r value were examined. A (111) [110] shear texture was formed up to the inner layrs 25-30% below the surface, both in the Al-4.0Mg-0.1Fe-0.1Si and Al-5.5Mg alloys rolled at 280゚C and 300゚C.After annealing a (111) recrystallization texture to be described anyhow as a (111) [110] orientation was generated with a large spread within the half thickness to the center of the sheet having the (111) [110] shear texture. An average r value higher than 1.3 was obtained but its anisotropy within the rolling plane was much larger than industrial products.