TRANSFORMATION OF STEEL AND SEGREGATION OF IMPURITY ELEMENTS INDUCED BY RAPID HEATING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Koreaki  Mie Univ.Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jippei  Mie Univ.Faculty of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90111872)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsheat affected zone / ferrite / austenite transformation / rapid heating / segregation in grain boundary / Cr-Mo steels / austenite grain / grain boundary of prior-austenite / creep test / クリープ試験 / 溶接熱影響部 / Cr-Mo鋼 / 粒界腐食法 / α→γ変態 / 超高速変態再現装置 / 1 1 / 4Cr-1 / 2Mo鋼 / 最高加熱速度 / オーステナイト
Research Abstract
A rapid transformation from fcrrite to austenite occurs in the heat affected zone (HAZ) of a steel when it is arc-welded. Several problems arising in HAZ would be brought about by this transformation. The process of transformation was examined systematically on HAZ of Cr-Mo steel and the following results were obtained.
(1) An experimental method, which used a simulated-HAZ specimen, was newly proposed. A special type of simulator for this experiment was developed in the laboratory, which could produce the heating rate as large as 2000゚C/sec.
(2) The temperature of ferrite/austenite transformation rose with an increasing heating rate. The A_1 temperature in the equilibrium state (740゚C for Cr-Mo steel) rose up to 1120゚C by the rapid heating with 2000゚C/sec.
(3) The following sequence of transforming process was observed in Cr-Mo steel. In the beginning of transformation, fine grains of austenite were produced along the prioraustenite grain boundary. Those grains joined in each other at higher temperature.They grew to a grobular form in the final stage of transformation.
(4) During the transformation, impurity elements, such as phosphorus were concentrated in the grain boundary of newly-produced austenite. The greater the heating rate, the larger the concentration of phosphorus in grain boundary.
(5) An intergranular fracture was observed in the specimen of creep-rupture test. This type of fracture will be brought about by the segregation of impurity elements in the grain boundary of austenite, which was induced by the rapid transformation.