Argon Solubility and Effects of Additional Elements in molten Iron.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kuniyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshimi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50231014)
KASHIWAYA Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10169435)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAr solubility in Fe / Ultra high purity steel / Non-ferrous inclusion / 介在物 / 希ガス溶解度 / 高精浄鋼 / アルゴン溶解度 / アルゴン透過能 / 溶鉄 / 溶鋼 / ガス分析
Research Abstract
Large amount of inert gas is using as bubbling gas for enhancing the separation and removal the inclusions and dissolved gas in the processes of casting and degasification of steelmaking. However, the many fine blow holes were found near surface in many materials which have casted by continuous casting with Ar bubbling. It was found that the blow holes were Ar bubbling by some analyzes and called as the gas bubble inclusions. From these facts, the problem of Ar solubility in molten steel was becoming the close-up. There is no experimental data and no theoretical consideration about Ar solubility in molten steel.
In this research, the following items have been studied from above reasons.
(1) to establish the procedure of measurement of Ar solubility.
(2) to measure the rate of transition of Ar into molten steel.
(3) to investigate the effect of additional element on Ar solubility.
First of all, to examine the ability and accuracy of this experimental apparatus which newlyhave developed in our laboratory, measurement of solubility and transition ability of Ar in water have been performed. From the result, the obtained value of Ar solubility was very closed to literature one and it was confirmed the usefulness of apparatus and validity of obtained date. Moreover, it was found that Ar transition in water system was controlled by diffusion.
Also, in molten Sn at 300゚C,the rate of transition of Ar was so fast and 4.828x10^<-4>cm^3/s. On the other hand, in Fe-C system, the solubility of Ar was 1.569x10^<-8> cm^3-Ar./cm^3-Fe (at 1580゚C,0%C) and was about one-twentieth at 0.5%C comparing to pure Fe.