A Study on Non-Equilibrium Phase diagrams for Glass Forming Oxide Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Kenji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Eng. & Scis. Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70038074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBE Hiromichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Eng. & Scis. Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90236498)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTTT diagram / glass / aluminosilicate / Bi-superconductor / phase transformtion / crystallization / microstructure / oxide / アノ-サイト / セルシアン / 結晶相
Research Abstract
CCT(Continuous Cooling Transformation), CHT(Continuous Heating Transformation ) and TTT(Time Temperature Transformation) phase diagrams, which have been established in steel-making processes, are also need for glass-ceramic processings. The non-equilibrium phase diagrams for the crystallization of aluminosilicate glasses and the solidification of Bi-based superconductor melt are proposed. The mu-to alpha-condierite transformation is observed during the isothermal treatments of glasses with compositions of 2MgO・2Al_2O_3・5SiO_2 and MgO・Al_2O_3・2SiO_2. SEM observation suggests that the mu-to alpha-transformation is similar to the isothermal martensite formation. In RO・Al_2O_3・2SiO_2 glasses (R=Ca, Sr, Ba), the formation period of the metastable phases are related to the cation radii affecting their diffusions during the metastable-to stable-phase transformations, e. g., hexagonal-to monoclinic-celsians transformations. The highest-Tc superconductor phase Bi_2Sr_2Ca_2Cu_3O_x (2223) is formed through the isothermal treatment at 850゚C for above 150 ks. The analyzes of XRD and scanning electron micrograph (SEM) with energy dispersive X-ray (EDX) suggest that Bi_2Sr_2CuO_x (2201) needles are crystallized at the interface between (Ca, Sr) _2CuO_3 crystals amd melt, and the part of 2201 crystals transforms to Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_x (2212) and 2223 crystals by the diffusions of Ca, Sr, and Cu ions.