Study on Heat and Mass Transport in Liquid during Faceted Cellular Array Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Kazuhiko  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Space Transportation, Professor, 宇宙輸送研究系, 教授 (70092195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INATOMI Yuko  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Space Utilization Research Cent, 宇宙基地利用研究センター, 助教授 (50249934)
SATO Eiich  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Space Transportation, Associate, 宇宙輸送研究系, 助教授 (40178710)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFaceted Interface / Surface Kinetics / Heat and Mass Transport / Visualization / 包晶反応 / 界面カイネティクス / 二波長干渉法 / 界面形態不安定性 / 組成的過冷却
Research Abstract
In materials whose entropy change due to fusion are large, such as semiconductor, oxide superconductor and other crystalline materials, faceted cellular morphology is often observed on the advancing solid/liquid interface. The mechanism to maintain this faceted morphology at steady-state growth had been accepted by many researchers to be solute pile-up and subsequent undercooling at the bottom of the cellular interface. Higashino, Inatomi and Kuribayashi (HIK), however, reported the appearance of a recalesced region ahead of the faceted interface in transparent organic compounds, using an optical interferometer. In the present study, precise measurement of the temperature distribution ahead of the advancing interface was carried out by means of an interferometric visualization technique as well as a conventional temperature measurement technique using microthermocouples. The result is that the influence of latent heat on the temperature distribution ahead of the interface was correlated qualitatively with a nondimensional parameter defined by the release rate and the diffusion flux of latent heat. In addition, morphological instabilities of the faceted interface were attributed to the change in the temperature distribution.