| Project/Area Number |
05452301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
EMI Hitoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Yoshio Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10152175)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Dry surface cleaning / Particle removal / Pulse air jet / ウエハ / エアジェット |
| Research Abstract |
The present work is aimed at developing dry surface cleaning method with consecutive pulse air jet. The performance of air jet cleaning method was studied for various flat surfaces and particle materials. Major conclusion obtained by this work are ; 1.Deposition process has little effect on the removal efficiency of particles from wafer. 2.The ratio of drag force on particle to van der Waals force, F^*, is the key parameter to determine the removal efficiency of spherical particles from smooth flat surfaces. 3.Electrostatic force between charged particles and surface does not affect removal efficiency because it is negligible compared to van der Waals force. 4.Removal efficiency of spherical particle from rough surface depends on surface roughness relative to particle size. 5.Since irregularity in particle shape affects both separation distance and contact area, the effect of particle shape on removal efficiency is not trivial. However, the influence of particle shape on removal efficiency becomes more significant as particle size decreases.