EFFECT OF NONEQUILIBRIUM BEHIND A STRONG SHOCK UPON RE-ENTRY AERODYNAMIC HEATING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Michio  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AERONAUTICS & ASTRONAUTICS,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10025968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Hisashi  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AERONAUTICS & ASTRONAUTICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (60243911)
ASO Shigeru  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AERONAUTICS & ASTRONAUTICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40150495)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRE-ENTRY AERODYNAMICS / RE-ENTRY AERODYNAMIC HEATING / NONEQUILIBRIUM FLOW / STRONG SHOCK WAVE / HYPERSONIC FLOWS / HIGH TEMPERATURE GAS / NUMERICAL STUDY / SPACE / 空力加熱 / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
The atmospheric entry of space transportation systems at high altitudes generates a very strong shock wave. Such a shock wave causes vibrational excitation, dissociation and ionization of the shock layr gas, and the flow will be in thermal and chemical nonequilibrium due to very low density. Although rotational temperature is quickly equilibrated with translational temperature of heavy particle, vibrational temperature and electron temperature deviate from translational temperature. Therefore, in order to estimate re-entry aerodynamic heating, the following items should be revealed :
(1) Effect of thermal nonequilibrium : energy transfer rates among translational, vibrational and electron-translational energy modes,
(2) Radiative effect : Radiative intensity in high temperature gas behind a strong shock,
(3) Effects of wall conditions : effect of catalytic wall on aerodynamic heating, wall condition for vibrational temperature.
In the present investigations, nonequilibrium flows including the above three conditions are studied experimentally and numerically. In the numerical study of viscous shock layr (VSL) analysis of the thermochemical nonequilibrium flows over a blunt body, a three temperature model was treated and thereby the structure of nonequilibrium shock layr flows was revealed. In addition, the effect of wall catalysis on aerodynamic heating was investigated. Also, experiments were carried out using a piston-driven shock tube, and radiation spectrum emitting from the high-temperature gas behind a strong shock wave was observed. wall vibrational-condition has been deduced from theoretical analysis considering vibrational energy flux at the edge of Knudsen layr.