CHARACTERISTICS OF THE BOUNDARY LAYER NEAR THE JUNCTURE WITH 3-DIMENSIONALLY SEPARATED VORTICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,NAVAL ARCHITECTURE & OCEAN ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80029107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kiyosige  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,NAVAL ARCHITECTURE & OCEAN ENGINEERING ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10135668)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJuncture flow / 3-d separated vortices / 3-d boundary layr / Reynolds stress / Interaction between B.L.and vortices / Thick B.L.theory / Triple hot wire / 3次元剥離 / 乱動計画 / 熱線流速計 / レーザー流速計 / 乱動運動方程式 / 乱動計測 / レーザ流速計 / 乱動運送方程式
Research Abstract
The objective of this paper is to investigate experimentally into the characteristics of the boundary layr with longitudinal vortices near the juncture. The investigation on characteristics of turblence or Reynolds stress in the velosity field are mainly aimed using triple hot wire anemome try.
The following results are obtained.
1. Interaction between boundary layr on a flat plate and horse shoe vortices around circular cylinders on it are investigated. The resistance increse of marine structures due to the roughness in oscilating flows are calculated using the interaction factors. The results shows good agreement with the experimentally measured one. A paper has presented at the spring meeting of the KSNAJ,(1994).
2. Flow fields around a full ship form are measured in the wind tunnel by the triple wire anemonetry to investigate the characteristics of turbulence and Reynolds stresses. The accurate data-bases are obtained to validate the CFD results near the ship stern flow field. A paper will be presented at the 27th Symposium on Turbulence. (1995)
3. Basic investigation into the interaction between the boundary layr on the flat plate and a wing tip vortex is performed by the triple hot wire anemomertry. The results show the basic characteristics of the turbulence and Reynolds stress near the vortex center. Experimental resuls will be presented at the Autum meeting of the KSNAJ.(1995)
4. Thick boundary theorm is applied to calculate the flow field near the stern with free surface and 3-d separated vortices. The results show qualitative agreement with the experimental results.