RESEARCH ON THE ADVANCED SHIP NAVIGATION SYSTEM WITH SUPPORT FOR A HUMAN OPERATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIJI Kose  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISIAG Wojci  (株)郵船海洋科学, 研究員
HIRATA Noritaka  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80181163)
HIRAO Saburo  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70181138)
TAKASE Satoru  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING LECTURE, 工学部, 講師 (10253105)
WOJCIECH A.misiag  YUSEN MARINE SCIENCE INC.researcher
WOJCIECH.ANT アントン.ミシャグ  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (50253117)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSHIP MANEUVER / COLLISION AVOIDANCE / DESISION-MAKING SUPPORT / BRIDGE LAYOUT / EXPERT SYSTEM / SIMULATION / SHIP POSITION ESTIMATION / INTEGRARED NAVIGATION SYSTEM / 船舶操縦、 / 避航操船、 / 意志決定支援、 / 船橋配置、 / エキスパートシステム、 / 船位認識、 / 操船 / 避航 / 航行の安全 / 操船シミュレータ / ヒューマンインターフェィス / 位置誘導 / 統合ブリッジ
Research Abstract
In the present study. Investlgated is an integrated and adced navlgation system which enable a human operator to control hip safely and efficlently under supporting functions to be lized by G.P.S., electric chart. artificial Intellioent techogles and so on.
To lmprove the capablilty of recoonizing ship posltion. the nolse was Investlgated and basic aspects were modeled as the racterlstics In frequency domain.
The main alm of the present investlgation is to realize the ective supporting system, for a human operator and at first the totype of the collision avoldance supporting system has been eloped Comblning the prototype with the ship maneuvering ulator. real-time slmulations in heavy traffic conditions were ried out by veteran navigators and the decision-making process human operators was investigated from the viewpoint of deoping an effective supporting function. The practical procees to support a human operator were developed. An expert tem for collision avoidance is also developed and it is proved t the system can propose the ship's new course for a human rator. taking account of encountering situations. traffic es, practices, degree of the risk and loss and so on. An dge layout of one-man-controlled ship is also desioned with a cial emphasis on the visibllity or outside trarfics and waters.
The idea to be developed in the present study has been dissed at the designers meeting and it can be applied for the ctical designs of the ships for domestic transportation in the r future.