Study on Unstable Phenomena in Transverse Stability for High Speed Craft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Katsuro  Department of Naval Architecture & Marine Systems Engineering, Kyushu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yoshitaka  Department of Naval Architecture & Marine Systems Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90253492)
SHINKAI Akiji  Department of Naval Architecture & Marine Systems Engineering, Associate Profess, 工学部, 助教授 (10112301)
OGAWARA Youichi  Department of Naval Architecture & Marine Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20214033)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh Speed Craft / Transverse Stability / Unstable Phenomena / Capsising / 横傾斜 / 傾斜モーメント / 復原力
Research Abstract
It is well known that the transverse stability of a high speed craft might occur the unstable phenomena at running more than a certain speed even though the stability possess adequate static stability at rest condition. The phenomena of this kind are complex, and it will be difficult to investigate the mechanism of the phenomena.
This paper is to clear the mechanism of unstable phenomena of transverse stability in high speed craft. The numerical calculations for the dynamic pressure acting on ship's body were carried out on a model craft with ship's length 3.6m by using slender body theory of Maruo.
According to the results of numerical calculation, the heeling moment of the craft increased with ship speed increasing, specially with over Froud's number 0.8. This tendency on phenomena was verified by the model test.
From these investigations, one of the main reason for unstable phenomena in transverse stability is that the dynamic pressure acting on ship's body changes with ship speed increasing. Simultaneously the distribution of the dynamic pressure will change along to the longitudinal direction, then this pressure causes yaw moment.