A Physical Model Study on Elimination of Underground Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Yoji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yosiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70192309)
NAKAMURA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60125333)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhysical model study / Geological disposal / Sealing ability / Coal measure strata / Equivalent model / Closure of the excavated space / Stratified strata / Elimination of the underground space / 層理面 / 変形・破壊挙動 / 地層模型 / 強度特性 / 累層構造
Research Abstract
Two dimensional large scale physical model study has been conducted to investigate the mechanical change due to the excavation of the deep cavern in the stratified sediments under the high rock stress states. For this purpose, equivalent model materials of the sedimentary stratified strata has been developed. It is cleared that the model can precisely simulate the phenomena of fracturing and/or deformation of the coal measure rock mass around the excavated area, occurring in accordance with the coal mining activities. It is also cleared that the deeply loacated cavern continue to close with progress of excavation accompanyed by development of the relaxd zone around it, and finally contact between the ceiling and the floor is realized, yielding the contact pressure, which in tern brings about the compaction of the loosened rock mass. It is anticipated that, in the final stage, complete closure of the excavated space, that is, elimination of the under-ground space is induced. This means that the rock stress states and the rock mass properties including strength and permiability, will return to their pre-mining states. This process will rather quickly advance.
These characteristics of the argillaceous sedimentary rock are interesting from view points of sealing ability against the high radioactive waste. Further investigation will be required to determine whether the sedimentary rock mass is suitable for the site of the geological disposal of nuclear waste.