Project/Area Number |
05452318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Koichi Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Toshiki Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50210935)
SUGANO Tsuyoshi Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60026151)
ASHIDA Yuzuru Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60184165)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Inversion / Geophysical Prospecting / Seismic Reflection Method / AVO Inversion / Seismic Tomography / Resistivity Method / トモグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to establish the inversion methods of geophysical data. Inversion method can reconstruct the physical properties of the earth mathematically by using its responses measured by geophysical prospecting methods. In this research, we investigated the inversion methods of geophysical data. We focused our research on seismic reflection method, seismic tomography and electrical resistivity method. The topics of the research are as follows ; ・ Extraction of reflection coefficients and basic wavelet from reflected waveform. ・ Estimation of acoustic impedance from reflection coefficients by integration method. ・ Establishing AVO inversion by use of GLI method. ・ Constrained seismic traveltime tomography and its application to field data. ・ Development of seismic anisotropy tomography and integrated analysis of reaveltime and attenuation tomography. ・ Development of 2-dimensional resistivity inversion code including FEM and DLSQ method. ・ Interpretation of resistivity data with the support of pseudo-section and sensitivity analysis. As the result of this research, inversion methods of several geophysical prospecting methods were established. Their accuracys were improved for practical use. Furthermore, we can combine the result of the inversion to make an integrated interpretation of the results.